Universities / Lower Saxony / HAWK University of Applied Sciences and Arts Hildesheim/Holzminden/Göttingen
Public • Founded 1971
6127 students
Updated October 13, 2026
HAWK University of Applied Sciences and Arts Hildesheim/Holzminden/Göttingen for International Students

BEFORE YOU APPLY

HAWK charges no tuition fees, for EU and non-EU students alike; only students who exceed their study allowance pay a long-term fee. Every student pays a semester contribution of 423.80 to 478.63 EUR depending on the campus (winter 2026/27), which includes the Deutschlandticket. Applications for the winter semester close on 15 July, the same date for all applicants. No programme is taught in English, and international applicants need German at TestDaF 4 or DSH 2.

Key Facts

Type

University of Applied Sciences, Public

Students

6127

City

Hildesheim, Holzminden and Göttingen, Lower Saxony

German-taught

50 programmes

Application

Direct application to HAWK

How much does HAWK University of Applied Sciences and Arts Hildesheim/Holzminden/Göttingen cost for international students?

HAWK charges no tuition fees for its Bachelor's and Master's programmes, for EU and non-EU students alike, as is the rule at public universities in Lower Saxony. Students who have used up their study allowance pay a long-term study fee of 500 EUR per semester.

Every student pays a semester contribution, which differs by campus, for winter 2026/27: 461.80 EUR in Hildesheim, 423.80 EUR in Holzminden and 478.63 EUR in Göttingen. In Holzminden, the work-integrated Bachelor's programmes Soziale Arbeit and BWL and the Master's Management und Führung pay 197.00 EUR. HAWK states that the semester ticket includes the digital Deutschlandticket, which covers public transport across Germany.

ItemCost for international students
BachelorNo tuition fees
MasterNo tuition fees
Long-term study fee500 EUR per semester
Semester contribution, Hildesheim461.80 EUR per semester (winter 2026/27)
Semester contribution, Holzminden423.80 EUR per semester (winter 2026/27)
Semester contribution, Holzminden, work-integrated programmes197.00 EUR per semester (winter 2026/27)
Semester contribution, Göttingen478.63 EUR per semester (winter 2026/27)

No tuition does not mean no proof of funds. For the student visa you still need to show 11,904 EUR for the year, usually in a blocked account, and that money has to be transferred months before the semester starts.

What are the application deadlines?

DegreeIntakeDeadline (non-EU)
Bachelor and MasterWinter (October)15 July (portal opens 1 June)
M.A. International Social WorkWinter (October)15 August (period from 1 June)
Bachelor and MasterSummer (March)See the programme page (portal opens 1 December)

HAWK publishes one set of dates for all applicants; the general application deadline is 15 July each year. International degree-seeking applicants apply directly to HAWK.

How many programmes are taught in English?

None. All degree programmes are taught in German; English-taught course packages are offered only to exchange students. Applicants need German at TestDaF 4 or DSH 2 (TestDaF 3 for the B.A. Design).

About HAWK University of Applied Sciences and Arts Hildesheim/Holzminden/Göttingen

HAWK University of Applied Sciences and Arts Hildesheim/Holzminden/Göttingen (Hochschule für angewandte Wissenschaft und Kunst) is a public university of applied sciences in Hildesheim, Holzminden and Göttingen, Lower Saxony. It was founded in 1971, has 6,127 students, and offers programmes in architecture, engineering, conservation, design, social work, health, management and resource management.

Sources and Maintenance

Semester contribution: hawk.de

 · verified October 13, 2026

Application deadlines: hawk.de

 · verified October 13, 2026