Universities / Berlin / Whitecliffe University of Applied Sciences
Private • Founded 2014
512 students
Updated October 20, 2026

Whitecliffe University of Applied Sciences for International Students

BEFORE YOU APPLY

Whitecliffe University of Applied Sciences (formerly Berlin International University of Applied Sciences) is a private, state-recognised university in Berlin, and all of its degree programmes are taught in English. Non-EU students pay 4,190 to 4,640 EUR per semester for a Bachelor's and 5,550 to 6,550 EUR per semester for a Master's or MBA, plus a one-time 750 EUR registration fee. There is no fixed application deadline: most programmes start in October, and the MBA also starts in March.

Key Facts

Type

University of Applied Sciences, Private

Students

512 (2025)

City

Berlin, Berlin

English-taught

9 programmes

Application

Whitecliffe online application (direct), no uni-assist

Address

Salzufer 6, Berlin

How much does Whitecliffe University of Applied Sciences cost for international students?

Whitecliffe University of Applied Sciences is a private, state-recognised university of applied sciences, so every degree programme charges tuition. Fees are set per programme and are higher for non-EU students than for EU students: for the current intakes, non-EU students pay 4,190 to 4,640 EUR per semester at Bachelor's level and 5,550 to 6,550 EUR per semester at Master's and MBA level, plus a one-time, non-refundable registration fee of 750 EUR (EU applicants pay 300 EUR).

The university does not publish a separate semester contribution. The only other fixed per-semester charge is a transportation ticket of 226.80 EUR. Applications go directly to the university, not through uni-assist, and no application fee is published.

ItemCost for non-EU students
BA Business Administration4,190 EUR per semester
BA Architecture and Design programmes4,640 EUR per semester
MA Design (2-year) and MBA (2-year)5,550 EUR per semester
MA Design (1-year), MA Architecture & Spatial Practices and MBA (1-year)6,550 EUR per semester (the MBA page states 6,500 EUR for the 1-year MBA; confirm with admissions)
Registration fee (one-time, non-refundable)750 EUR
Application feeNone published
Transportation ticket226.80 EUR per semester

Fees may vary by academic year; confirm them with Whitecliffe admissions before you apply. For your visa you also need proof of funds of 11,904 EUR for the year (2026, Federal Foreign Office), usually in a blocked account.

What are the application deadlines?

DegreeIntakeDeadline (non-EU)
Bachelor'sOctoberNo fixed deadline
Master's (MA)OctoberNo fixed deadline
MBAMarch and OctoberNo fixed deadline

Whitecliffe publishes no application deadline for EU or non-EU applicants; admission is rolling and there is no restricted-admission procedure. If you need a visa, apply early so there is enough time for your visa appointment, and confirm the latest possible application date with admissions. Late arrivals are only accepted for a few weeks after the semester starts; after that, you are moved to the next intake. You need proof of English (B2 or higher for the MBA; check the programme page for other programmes); German is not required.

How many programmes are taught in English?

9 English-taught degree programmes; all of Whitecliffe's degree programmes are taught in English:

  • Architecture (Bachelor's)
  • Graphic Design & Visual Communication (Bachelor's)
  • Interior Architecture/Interior Design (Bachelor's)
  • Business Administration, International Management & Marketing (Bachelor's)
  • Business Administration, Data Science & Business (Bachelor's)
  • Interior Architecture/Interior Design (Master's, 2 years)
  • Interior Design (Master's, 1 year)
  • Architecture & Spatial Practices (Master's)
  • Master of Business Administration (MBA, 1 or 2 years)

About Whitecliffe University of Applied Sciences

Whitecliffe University of Applied Sciences is a private, state-recognised university of applied sciences in Berlin. It was founded in 2014 as BAU International Berlin, later became Berlin International University of Applied Sciences, and took its current name after its acquisition by Whitecliffe Global in 2026. It had 512 students in summer semester 2025, most of them international.

Its campus is at Salzufer in Berlin-Charlottenburg, and its programmes in architecture, interior design, graphic design and business administration are all taught in English.

Sources and Maintenance

Fees for non-EU students: whitecliffe.de

 · verified October 20, 2026

Intakes and admissions: whitecliffe.de

 · verified October 20, 2026